Remodeled bathroom with a freestanding tub

What does a bathroom remodel cost in the Denver metro?

Most of our bathroom remodels land around $20,000 and take 2 to 3 weeks. Below is where that money goes, what a finished one looks like, and a 60-second way to get your own number.

Average estimate$20,000
Build time2 to 3 wksDemo day to first shower
ProjectBathroom remodelDenver metro
★★★★★5.0 on Google ↗ Licensed & insured We pull the permits
G
5.0 on Google Read all 7 reviews ↗
Licensed & insuredIn Denver and the surrounding counties
Permits pulled by usInspections scheduled and passed

Same bathrooms. Different decade.

Drag the orange line
Primary bath before: carpet, dated tile band, framed shower and oak vanity
Primary bath after: frameless glass shower, freestanding tub and gold fixtures
BeforeAfter
FloorCarpet out, large-format tile
ShowerFrameless glass, tiled niche
TubFreestanding, floor filler
FixturesBrushed gold

Where the money goes.

Two average estimates built from recent Mile High bathroom invoices. Pick the bathroom closest to yours, then scroll and watch it stack.

Average estimate
$0of a typical $27,500 primary bath
$5,750Demo & plumbing
$4,250Shower pan, niche & waterproofing
$6,250Tile, shower & floor
$4,000Frameless shower glass
$3,750Freestanding tub & faucet
$3,500Vanity, toilet, lighting & paint
+$5,750

Demo & plumbing

Old tile, glass, tub and vanity out and hauled away. Shower drain and valve moved and replumbed, plus supply and drain lines for a freestanding tub.

+$4,250

Shower pan, niche & waterproofing

A custom pan with a curb, a niche sized to your bottles, cement board and a membrane behind every wet wall.

+$6,250

Tile, shower & floor

Shower walls and the bathroom floor, set level over an uncoupling membrane. A heated tile floor adds about $3,800.

+$4,000

Frameless shower glass

A custom frameless enclosure with a door, measured after tile so it fits tight.

+$3,750

Freestanding tub & faucet

A soaking tub with a floor-mounted filler, set and connected.

+$3,500

Vanity, toilet, lighting & paint

Vanity hookup and quartz top, toilet, light fixtures and mirrors hung, and the whole room painted.

AVERAGE ESTIMATE ONLY. Built from recent Mile High Home Works bathroom invoices. Every bathroom is different, so treat this as a rough guide, not a quote. For your actual number, call (720) 807-4099 or fill out the form.

5.0
★★★★★
GRead all 7 Google reviews ↗

All 7 Google reviews are five stars. A few excerpts are shown here.

We cannot say enough good things about Luis…
Julie ShellenbergerGoogle review excerpt
Time frame estimates were accurate…
Kathleen LeGoogle review excerpt
Luis and his crews went above and beyond…
Portia BlaserGoogle review excerpt
1 / 3

Read the full reviews on Google ↗

Sound familiar?

We hear these on almost every first call. Here is how we answer them.

“Every quote says two to three months for one bathroom.”

Most of ours take 2 to 3 weeks. Tile and fixtures are ordered before demo, so the crew never waits.

“Nobody will give me a number without a design fee.”

The walkthrough and estimate are free. You get a line-item number either way.

“The last guy's tile had lippage and crooked grout.”

Every tile is leveled and checked. Lines are laser-checked before grout goes in.

“Is $20K even realistic for our bathroom?”

Tell us the size and what you want changed. We text back a ballpark the same day, before anyone comes out.

From 60 seconds to a real number.

Filling out the form doesn't commit you to anything. Here is exactly what happens after you tap submit.

60 seconds

Answer a few quick taps

ZIP, project, size and budget. It lands on Luis's phone the moment you submit.

Same day

Get a text back

From a person, with a first ballpark and a few times to see the room.

This week

Walk the bathroom together

We measure, look under the sink and talk through layout, tile and fixtures.

Within days

Your written estimate

Line-item pricing, a schedule and what's included. No pressure and no expiring offers.

Before you call.

Cost, timeline, permits, living through it and paying for it. Straight answers.

Rather talk it through?(720) 807-4099Call or text. Luis picks up.

On average, our recent hall and ¾ bath remodels come in around $17,500 and primary baths around $27,500. Those are averages, not quotes. Your shower and tub choices, tile, and whether the layout changes move it most. Fill out the form or call (720) 807-4099 for your actual number.

2 to 3 weeks from demo day to a bathroom you can use. We order tile, vanity and fixtures before we start so the crew is never waiting on materials.

Yes, whenever the work needs one. Moving plumbing or electrical in the Denver metro requires permits and inspections, and we handle both. A like-for-like swap often doesn't, and we'll tell you either way.

No. You lose one bathroom for a few weeks. If it's your only one, we schedule so the toilet is out of service for the shortest stretch possible and tell you those dates up front.

Yes. We work with financing partners for projects like this and walk you through the options on the first call. You're never required to use them.

Find out what your bathroom will cost.

A few quick questions, about 60 seconds. Luis texts you back personally, usually the same day.

Denver, Colorado39.7392° N, 104.9903° W. Elevation 5,280 ft
Call Get your estimate